Privacy Policy

The Website complies with the applicable legislation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and the processing requirements stipulated therein.

Introduction

The Privacy Policy covers all personal data of visitors/users (refer as Users) that are collected by opcode during their visit/use of the Website and use of its services. Furthermore, the Privacy Policy covers the requirements for the collection, process and management of Users’ personal data by opcode. In addition if the visitor does not agree with these terms, then they must not proceed with the contact process.

Browsing the Website

Every visitor can browse the Website without providing any personal information. Personal data, such as surname, e-mail etc. shall be required only in the case the visitor wishes to:

  • contact or
  • subscribe

Personal data & personally identifiable information

Collected Data

  • In order to use our services some amount of Personal Data or personally identifiable information should be collected. Personal data includes data or information which define a person’s identity, such as the name, the e-mail address. Or other data which can be reasonably linked to a person’s identity, such as the cell phone number.
  • Data which is not reasonably linked to a person’s identity may also be collected including, but not limited to:
    • IPs,
    • Browser info,
    • OS,
    • Cookies,
    • advertising IDs,
    • type of device.

Opt out process

  • You can request to opt-out via our contact form.
  • Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
  • Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative.
  • If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth below, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

Procedures requiring collection and process of personal data or personally identifiable information

Establishment of contact

When contacting us (e.g. by email, by submitting a contact form etc. ), the user’s details are stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and, if applicable, follow-up questions.

Links to third party Websites/Mobile apps

Through the Website the User may have access to other third party Websites/Mobile Apps such as social networking sites like Facebook and Twitter. In each case, when the User makes use of this service, exchange of information with these Websites/Mobile Apps is involved, and the information shared shall be governed by the respective privacy policies. The User is requested to change account privacy settings directly on these Websites/Mobile Apps. opcode does not control the privacy policies of these third parties and does not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions of these third parties.

Use of information

We may use the information we collect from you when sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Personalize your experience. Allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • Improve our Website in order to better serve you.
  • Allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • Send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • Follow up after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

We do not use profiling or automated decision-making when processing data.

Collection and transfer of personal data under certain conditions – Use of services of third parties

Under certain conditions, opcode may collect and/or transfer in accordance with the existing legal provisions, your personal data to third parties.

Τhird-party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data for us. Both of these entities are based in the United States and are in agreement with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Social sharing features

We may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Website with other apps, sites, or media. And vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.

Sale / Merger

In case of sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of opcode, then opcode at its sole discretion may:

  • transfer,
  • sell or
  • assign information collected by the Website to one or more relevant third parties.

In this case opcode shall notify the affected members of its Website prior to the transfer of personal data or before they are subject to a different privacy policy.

Legal request

To the competent judicial, police or other administrative authorities upon legal request in order to:

  • Comply with applicable laws.
  • Respond to government investigations (or investigations by legal, government or semi-government or local or internet protection authorities of any kind).
  • Comply with the effective legal procedure.
  • Protect its rights and property, the Website or / and other users of the Website.

The User has within the framework of the legislation on telecommunications privacy, the right to information and to object provided for in Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997 on personal data.

 

IP Addresses

On every computer that is connected to the internet a unique number known as Internet Protocol (IP) is assigned. The IP address through which the User’s computer has access to the Internet and the Website, is saved and may be availed by opcode, if necessary, in case of violation of the Terms of Use of the Website from the User.

General terms of personal data protection

The User may contact opcode anytime and free of charge in order to crosscheck the existence of their personal account, modification, change or deletion thereof as well as its exclusion from obtaining electronic information messages. While the update of personal data, opcode may ask Users to verify their identity before it can accept the request. opcode operates in accordance with the current European legislation and has adopted procedures to protect the personal data the User submits through the Website for as long as they are registered in its services. Only authorized employees have access to these data. Whenever this is deemed necessary. Your personal information will be maintained by the company. Unless their erasure is requested.

Data security

In order to ensure the best possible protection of the user’s data, the Website and Service is offered via a secure and up to date SSL connection between the user’s server and the browser. (i.e. the data is transmitted in encrypted form).

Responsible person and contact person for data protection

Pursuant to applicable law, the User may – in his/her capacity as data subject – exercise the rights provided by the applicable law (right to data portability, right to be duly informed, to access, rectify and object to the processing of his/her personal data). Responsible as the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body, who/which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data for the Website is:

  • Petros Koumantarakis, Managing Director of opcode

Amendments to the current policy

opcode reserves the right to modify or amend its Privacy Policy at any time, without notice to the Users. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions to the Privacy Policy shall take effect immediately. ( i.e. from their posting on the Website). Thus, every use of the Website after such modification or amendment shall be deemed to constitute acceptance by the User of the changes, modifications, additions or deletions.

Last updated on 01/06/2019